CELEBRATIONS were in full flow as the Sussex Food and Drink Awards revealed the county’s top food and drink producers for 2018 at the Amex Community Stadium on Wednesday evening.
It was hosted by Danny Pike of BBC Sussex and actress Julie Graham, representing Chestnut Tree House hospice.
The glittering 12th awards ceremony saw 400 leaders in the food, drink and farming industry gather together for what is dubbed as the Sussex foodie event of the year.
Chairman of judges William Goodwin said: “It’s been a truly fantastic evening.
“These awards are all about supporting and boosting local farmers, food and drink producers and the outlets which use and sell superb local fare.
“Starting from small beginnings, the awards have grown to become prestigious and respected, attracting a record 15,000 votes from members of the public this year and huge support from business in the county, bringing together the whole local food and farming community.”
Winners and Runners up for 2018 are:
Sussex Food Producer of the Year, sponsored by Southern Co-op
iWinner: Bookham Harrison Farms, Rudgwick
Runners up: Just Brownies, Shipley,; Lighthouse Bakery and School, Robertsbridge; The Raw Chocolate Company, Henfield; The Real Pie Company, Crawley.
Sussex Drink Producer of the Year, sponsored by Natural PR with support from The Pass at South Lodge Hotel
Winner: Ridgeview Wine Estate, Ditchling Common
Runners up: Brighton Gin, Brighton and Hove and Wobblegate, Bolney
Sussex Young Chef of the Year, sponsored by Sodexo Prestige with support from super chef Matt Gillan
Winner: Michael Notman-Watt from 64 Degrees, Brighton
Runners up: George Boarer from etch., Brighton and Hove and Michael Sutherland, The Star Inn, Alfriston
Young Sussex Farmer of the Year, sponsored by Plumpton College in association with Farmers Weekly
Winner: Jack Stilwell, Forestside
Runners up: Christopher Appleton, Arlington and Luke Spalding, Ridgeview, Ditchling Common
Sussex Butcher of the Year, sponsored by RP Meats Wholesale Ltd
Winner: New Street Butchers and Deli, Horsham
Runners up: Archers of Westfield, Westfield, East Sussex and Garlic Wood Butchery, Steyning
Sussex Farmers Market of the Year, sponsored by Harveys Brewery
Winner: Chichester Farmers Market
Runners up: Shoreham Farmers Market, West Sussex and Steyning Farmers Market
Sussex Eating Experience of the Year, sponsored by Blakes Foods
Winner: The Artisan Bakehouse, Ashurst
Runners up: 64 Degrees, Brighton and Hove and The Parsons Table, Arundel
Sussex Food Shop of the Year, sponsored by Wealden District Council
Winner: The Sussex Produce Company, Steyning
Runners up: Plaw Hatch Farm Shop, Sharpthorne and Rushfields Farm Shop, Poynings
Sussex Street Food of the Year, sponsored by Horsham District Foodies with support from Food Rocks and judging from super chefs Steven Edwards and Ian Swainson
Winner: Garlic Wood Farm, Steyning
Runners up: Jah Jyot, Henfield, West Sussex and The Pig and Jacket, Lewes,
Sussex Newcomer of the Year, co-sponsored by Kreston Reeves and Sussex Food and Drink Network
Winner: etch., Brighton and Hove
Runners up: Greyhound Brewery, West Chiltington and The Parsons Table, Arundel
There will be more pictures and reports in Tuesday’s Argus Business section.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here