We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Brighton

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Brighton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Albourne C of E Primary19582%29%28.9
Aldrington C of E Primary24794%39%31.1
Balfour Primary86695%33%30.8
Barcombe C of E Primary133100%50%31.7
Benfield Primary34173%19%28.1
Bevendean Primary40777%14%27.9
Bilingual Primary - Brighton & Hove138
Birchwood Grove Community Primary, Burgess Hill34584%29%29.5
Brackenbury Primary206
Buckingham Park Primary36690%20%29.8
Carden Primary40564%14%27.6
Carlton Hill Primary21385%15%28.0
Coldean Primary37386%17%28.9
Coombe Road Primary30763%19%27.0
Cottesmore St Mary's Catholic Primary43692%38%30.6
Denton Community Primary19776%19%28.6
Ditchling (St Margaret's) C of E Primary11688%0%27.9
Downs Junior51291%31%30.4
Downs Park850%0%14.1
Downs View Special1190%0%12.0
Elm Grove Primary43274%18%27.7
Fairlight Primary40872%16%28.5
Firle C of E Primary9682%24%29.6
Goldstone Primary62789%27%30.0
Hamsey Community Primary93100%33%31.3
Hangleton Junior37674%18%28.3
Herons Dale770%0%15.6
Hertford Junior15486%37%30.1
Hillside66SUPPSUPPSUPP
Holmbush Primary22775%10%28.1
Iford and Kingston C of E Primary14391%36%31.3
London Meed Community Primary41875%18%29.0
Manor Field Primary52473%13%27.8
Meeching Valley Primary19875%5%27.3
Meridian Community Primary38491%20%29.2
Middle Street Primary24691%34%29.9
Mile Oak Primary52280%11%27.8
Moulsecoomb Primary33444%0%25.6
North Lancing Primary41488%28%29.7
Our Lady of Lourdes RC19896%33%31.3
Patcham Junior37085%28%29.9
Peacehaven Heights Primary46367%7%27.2
Pells C of E Primary8377%0%24.9
Peter Gladwin Primary21478%22%28.5
Plumpton Primary9867%11%27.5
Queen's Park Primary41487%35%29.7
Ringmer Primary24870%23%29.2
Rodmell C of E Primary6040%0%23.6
Rudyard Kipling Primary36683%21%29.2
Saltdean Primary45586%20%29.5
Seaside Primary39098%27%30.1
Sheddingdean Community Primary20966%21%27.7
Shoreham Beach Primary20790%37%30.3
Somerhill Junior47187%31%29.7
Sompting Village Primary38862%15%27.1
South Malling C of E Primary25383%20%29.2
Southover C of E Primary32694%33%30.7
Southway Junior32078%27%28.6
St Andrew's C of E (Aided) Primary46486%38%30.4
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary19982%11%29.5
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary21791%34%30.1
St John the Baptist Catholic Primary20987%37%29.7
St Joseph's Catholic Primary16470%10%27.5
St Lawrence C of E Primary48495%34%30.9
St Luke's Primary62687%26%30.0
St Margaret's C of E Primary, Rottingdean20890%21%30.4
St Mark's C of E Primary22159%5%26.9
St Martin's C of E Primary22966%10%27.9
St Mary Magdalen Catholic Primary25175%25%28.1
St Mary's Catholic Primary20994%31%30.3
St Nicolas & St Mary CofE(Aided) Primary31787%30%29.8
St Nicolas' C of E Primary30162%10%26.7
St Pancras Catholic Primary12094%11%29.2
St Paul's C of E Primary and Nursery22793%17%29.4
St Peter's Catholic Primary, Shoreham-by-Sea20387%43%30.7
St Peter's Community Primary173
St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary, Burgess Hill41087%28%29.2
Stanford Junior38081%38%30.0
Swiss Gardens Primary41478%27%29.4
Telscombe Cliffs Community Primary53272%11%27.6
The Cedar Centre78SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Glebe Primary38387%23%29.3
The Globe Primary AcademyNEW
The Globe Primary61476%19%27.8
The Windmills Junior26682%16%28.4
Upper Beeding Primary30088%31%30.4
Wallands Community Primary47484%29%29.6
West Blatchington Primary and Nursery35760%12%27.4
West Hove Junior51187%33%30.1
Westdene Primary63691%41%31.3
Western Road Community Primary20687%37%30.7
Wivelsfield Primary14888%29%30.1
Woodingdean Primary41677%16%29.7
Woodlands Meed2350%0%14.8

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1